Wauyai in Indonesia

The Wauyai have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Wauyai in Indonesia.


People Name General Wauyai
People Name in Country Wauyai
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19542
ROP3 Code 115435
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Barat Province, Raja Ampat regency, island south of Waigeo island, southeast coast, Wauyai village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Barat Province, Raja Ampat regency, island south of Waigeo island, southeast coast, Wauyai village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Wauyai (400 speakers)
Language Code wuy   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Wauyai (400 speakers)
Language Code wuy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Wauyai

Primary Language:  Wauyai

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more