Muyu, North in Indonesia

The Muyu, North have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
10,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

There are several thousand North Muyu mother tongue speakers. They reside within the province of Papua, Indonesia. The North Muyu folks live by hunting, planting and gathering in the forest. They plant both trees (for long-term crops) and seasonal crops. Walking or using a 4WD vehicle makes it possible to reach the villages in the area. It is also possible to use a motorcycle from Waropko or Mindiptana.

The main food staple is sago. Sago worms, hunted game, and fish from the rivers supplement the sago diet of the North Muyu people. Drinking water is drawn from wells or the river, and some rainwater is also used for drinking. The North Muyu people regularly use Machetes, steel axes, bows and arrows, spears and sago tools. Medical help is available only in the far-off district capital. Malaria, tuberculosis, and skin diseases are common in the area.

There is an SSB radio in Waropko, but no electric service at all. The people refer to themselves as Muyu people. Although Indonesian is the language of school, the North Muyu language is usually spoken during break-times among North Muyu children. There are elementary schools in the area, but teachers are often not there. There is a junior high school in Waropko. There has not been a translation or language program among the North Muyu people. The number of Christians within this language group is unknown.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Muyu, North
People Name in Country Muyu, North
Population in Indonesia 10,000
World Population 10,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19540
ROP3 Code 115201
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, south coast border area, north of South Muyu [kts] and east of Wambon [wms] language areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, south coast border area, north of South Muyu [kts] and east of Wambon [wms] language areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Muyu, North (10,000 speakers)
Language Code kti   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Muyu, North
Primary Language Muyu, North (10,000 speakers)
Language Code kti   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Muyu, North

Primary Language:  Muyu, North

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more




Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.