Bobongko in Indonesia

The Bobongko have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bobongko in Indonesia.


Additional Info
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Bobongko
People Name in Country Bobongko
World Population 2,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19538
ROP3 Code 115052
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tengah Province, Togian islands, Lembanato village on Kilat bay, north side of Togian island, and Tumbulawa village, northwest coast of Batu Daka island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tengah Province, Togian islands, Lembanato village on Kilat bay, north side of Togian island, and Tumbulawa village, northwest coast of Batu Daka island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Bobongko (2,000 speakers)
Language Code bgb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bobongko (2,000 speakers)
Language Code bgb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bobongko

Primary Language:  Bobongko

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
70.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more