Ketum in Indonesia

The Ketum have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
1,100
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

There are at least 100 speakers of the Ketum language. They reside in the hills within the province of Papua, Indonesia. They live primarily by gardening and hunting in their foothills. With their land at an elevation of 200-500 meters above sea level, the Ketum people can best be visited by helicopter. There are neither junior high schools in the language area nor high schools.

The people eat vegetables, pigs, and wild animals. There is no road infrastructure in the area and neither are there radios or electricity. The people get their drinking water from a river or rainwater. There are no toilet facilities in this remote area. The Ketum people have no gospel cassettes, films nor videos in their language. There is one Reformed church building in the language area.

Almost all of the Ketum people are monolingual so they use Ketum at home with family and in the village with their friends. Many are registered as Catholics or Christians, but traditional religious influences are strong.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Ketum
People Name in Country Ketum
Population in Indonesia 1,100
World Population 1,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19534
ROP3 Code 115411
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province. Foothills of Eastern Highlands, east of East Digul river, about 40 km west of Papua New Guinea border.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province. Foothills of Eastern Highlands, east of East Digul river, about 40 km west of Papua New Guinea border..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Ketum (1,100 speakers)
Language Code ktt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Ketum
Primary Language Ketum (1,100 speakers)
Language Code ktt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ketum

Primary Language:  Ketum

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name New
None reported    
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.