Mesqan in Ethiopia

Joshua Project has identified the Mesqan only in Ethiopia
Population
209,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Mesqan people live in the highlands, at the base of the mountains and in the surrounding city of Buttajira, Ethiopia. The Mesquan, who speak a language related to other Gurage languages, do not consider themselves to be Gurage. They share a border to the south with the Silt'e people, a large Muslim group.

Like most groups in the Gurage region of Ethiopia, the Mesqan are traders and the men travel a great deal. The women travel much less and have little opportunity to learn neighboring language, other than Silt'e. The Mesqan are devout Muslims and have little interest in seeing their language developed.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Mesqan
People Name in Country Mesqan
Population in Ethiopia 209,000
World Population 209,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19531
ROP3 Code 115404
Country Ethiopia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: west Gurage zone, Mesqan woreda, principal villages: Mikayelo, Mesqan, Butajira and Hudat.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ethiopia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: west Gurage zone, Mesqan woreda, principal villages: Mikayelo, Mesqan, Butajira and Hudat..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Mesqan (209,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mvz   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mesqan (209,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mvz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mesqan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.40 %)
36.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
49.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
75.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.