Lomwe, Nguru in Malawi

The Lomwe, Nguru have only been reported in Malawi
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lomwe, Nguru in Malawi.


People Name General Lomwe, Nguru
People Name in Country Lomwe, Nguru
World Population 995,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19529
ROP3 Code 115345
Country Malawi
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lake Kilwa: east of Blantyre district: northeast from Zomba, Phalombe, and Machinga districts; Thyolo, Mulanje, Chiradzulu, Nsanje, and Chikwawa districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malawi
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lake Kilwa: east of Blantyre district: northeast from Zomba, Phalombe, and Machinga districts; Thyolo, Mulanje, Chiradzulu, Nsanje, and Chikwawa districts..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Lomwe, Malawi (995,000 speakers)
Language Code lon   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lomwe, Malawi (995,000 speakers)
Language Code lon   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lomwe, Malawi

Primary Language:  Lomwe, Malawi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Lomwe, Malawi
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more