Dzuun in Burkina Faso

The Dzuun, Samogo have only been reported in Burkina Faso
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Dzuun, an ethnic group of several thousand speakers, are one of many people groups inhabiting Burkina Faso's southwest region. The Dzuun are concentrated in about 10 villages, so their territory is small.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Economically, the Dzuun are well off compared with other ethnic groups. They live in Burkina Faso's fruit-basket. Besides subsistence farming of millet, sorghum, maize, peanuts, and sweet potatoes, the Dzuun earn cash by selling cash crops such as oranges, mandarins, mangoes, yams, and okra. They desire educational advancement, although less than half of the boys and only one-quarter of the girls who are of school age are currently enrolled. It appears the Dzuun are taking a greater interest in learning to read in their mother tongue. Literacy centers for Jula are also available.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Dzuun experienced a mass conversion to Islam in the 20th century. While all profess to be Muslim, many still secretly practice aspects of the traditional religion. The Africa Inter-Mennonite Mission (AIMM) began a church-planting ministry among the Dzuun. In their approach to evangelism, they have sought to earn favor with village elders, as the opinions of the older people carry much weight in traditional African culture. The missionaries do this through playing translated Scripture stories first to the older generation. Besides the efforts of those from AIMM, another church group has recently evangelized among the group. Another development in presenting the gospel is a Dzuun man's writing three Christian songs, based on the Psalms. In church planting, it is always encouraging to have church music that arises from the local culture. By using their own melodies and instruments, people are much more likely to embrace the gospel message. Scripture translation is in progress. They have portions, but not a complete Bible.


What Are Their Needs?

The Dzuun people need the chance to embrace Jesus Christ, King of kings.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Dzuun, Samogo in Burkina Faso.

Pray for Dzuun elders to open the gates of their community to the gospel.
Pray for the Holy Spirit to direct and protect workers among the Dzuun people.
Pray for spiritual hunger among this Muslim tribe in Burkina Faso.
Pray this will be the time of great harvest among the Dzuun people.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Dzuun, Samogo
People Name in Country Dzuun, Samogo
Natural Name Dzuun
Population this Country 26,000
Population all Countries 26,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19526
ROP3 Code 102810
Country Burkina Faso
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Hauts-Bassins region: Kenedougou province, Samorogouan and Samogohiri departments, Orodara town area, Samogo-Iri, Saraba, Diomou, Gnalé, Sokouraba, Todié, and Samogogouan. Kpeengo dialect in Cascades region: Leraba province, Sindou and Kankalaba departments.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Burkina Faso
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Hauts-Bassins region: Kenedougou province, Samorogouan and Samogohiri departments, Orodara town area, Samogo-Iri, Saraba, Diomou, Gnalé, Sokouraba, Todié, and Samogogouan. Kpeengo dialect in Cascades region: Leraba province, Sindou and Kankalaba departments..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Dzuungoo (26,000 speakers)
Language Code dnn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dzuungoo (26,000 speakers)
Language Code dnn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dzuungoo

Primary Language:  Dzuungoo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1997-2002)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>