Black Creole, Gullah in United States

The Black Creole, Gullah have only been reported in United States
Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Black Creole, Gullah in United States.


People Name General Black Creole, Gullah
People Name in Country Black Creole, Gullah
Population this Country 294,000
Population all Countries 294,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19525
ROP3 Code 114924
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Georgia: Sea Islands off coast; Michigan: Detroit; New York: New York City; North Carolina: Jacksonville coastal region; South Carolina: coastal lowlands to Jacksonville, Florida.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Georgia: Sea Islands off coast; Michigan: Detroit; New York: New York City; North Carolina: Jacksonville coastal region; South Carolina: coastal lowlands to Jacksonville, Florida..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Sea Island English Creole (294,000 speakers)
Language Code gul   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sea Island English Creole (294,000 speakers)
Language Code gul   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sea Island English Creole

Primary Language:  Sea Island English Creole

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1994-2003)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2005)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Sea Island English Creole
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more