Baikeno in East Timor

Joshua Project has identified the Baikeno only in East Timor
Population
78,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Baikeno
People Name in Country Baikeno
Population in East Timor 78,000
World Population 78,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19523
ROP3 Code 115041
Country East Timor
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oekusi enclave separated from the rest of East Timor. Kais Metan in Pantai Makasar, Oesilu districts; Tai Boko in Nitib District. The 2 dialects comprise northern two-thirds of Ambeno; Uis Tasae in Pasab District, the southern third   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country East Timor
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oekusi enclave separated from the rest of East Timor. Kais Metan in Pantai Makasar, Oesilu districts; Tai Boko in Nitib District. The 2 dialects comprise northern two-thirds of Ambeno; Uis Tasae in Pasab District, the southern third.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Baikeno (78,000 speakers)
Language Code bkx   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Baikeno
Primary Language Baikeno (78,000 speakers)
Language Code bkx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Baikeno

Primary Language:  Baikeno

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2004)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
4.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
4.0 %
Roman Catholic
92.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.