Mansaka in Philippines

The Mansaka have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mansaka in Philippines.


People Name General Mansaka
People Name in Country Mansaka
World Population 81,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19520
ROP3 Code 106279
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mindanao, Davao Oriental Province, west Baganga municipality; then into central west Compostela Valley Province; continuing south back into Davao Oriental Province, as far south as Pujada Bay.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mindanao, Davao Oriental Province, west Baganga municipality; then into central west Compostela Valley Province; continuing south back into Davao Oriental Province, as far south as Pujada Bay..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Mansaka (81,000 speakers)
Language Code msk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mansaka (81,000 speakers)
Language Code msk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mansaka

Primary Language:  Mansaka

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1959-1968)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1975)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Yang Bago na Togon Kanatu
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
6.00 %
Ethnic Religions
94.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Mark Stevens  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more