Pasi, Besi in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Pasi, Besi only in Papua New Guinea
Population
500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Pasi people came from an animistic tradition of fear and appeasement of evil spirits, sorcery and witchcraft. There was frequent warfare with neighboring tribes until the Australian government brought the area under its control in the late 1940's. The Roman Catholic Mission sent priests and national workers to visit the Ayi-Pasi area some years later. Today there is a Seventh Day Adventist Church in each of the three Pasi villages. The churches use Pidgin English, the trade language, to teach the Christian message resulting in confusion, lack of understanding and inattention. Many do attend church services faithfully, but it is hard to know how much they understand.

Each village is an entity in itself with occasional disagreements and fights between them, but also intermarriage. The first outside contact made with the Ayi people was sometime after World War II. Their ancestors were probably pushed south from the coast as other tribes came and gained control of more desirable land. They have had a hard life of gardening, hunting and fishing; a lack of medical help and education until recent times has kept their population low.

Economically, the people are subsistence farmers who are self-sufficient in regards to food supplies and housing. They earn some money by selling food crops and wild game at the Nuku market or more local occasional markets.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Pasi, Besi
People Name in Country Pasi, Besi
Population in Papua New Guinea 500
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19519
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun Province, southeast corner, Wan Wan Division. 3 villages   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun Province, southeast corner, Wan Wan Division. 3 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Pasi (500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: psq   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pasi (500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: psq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pasi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 27.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.