Barai in Papua New Guinea

The Barai have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Barai in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Barai
People Name in Country Barai
Population this Country 1,300
Population all Countries 1,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19518
ROP3 Code 101036
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: Rigo district, Rigo Inland RLLG, west of Moni river; Oro province: Afore district, Managalas plateau; Itokama, Madokoro, Naokanane, and Umuate villages (Birarie dialect).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: Rigo district, Rigo Inland RLLG, west of Moni river; Oro province: Afore district, Managalas plateau; Itokama, Madokoro, Naokanane, and Umuate villages (Birarie dialect)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Barai (1,300 speakers)
Language Code bbb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Barai (1,300 speakers)
Language Code bbb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Barai

Primary Language:  Barai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1973-2004)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1994-2013)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (Faith Comes By Hearing)
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file from Faith Comes By Hearing
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Godido Vua Maeje
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 28.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
70.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Mark Trostle 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.