Igwe in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Igwe only in Nigeria
Population
20,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Igwe
People Name in Country Igwe
Population in Nigeria 20,000
World Population 20,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19516
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Edo State, Akoko-Edo LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2006
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Edo State, Akoko-Edo LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2006

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Igwe (20,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: igw   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Igwe (20,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: igw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Igwe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.