Makhuwa-Saka in Mozambique

Joshua Project has identified the Makhuwa-Saka only in Mozambique
Population
312,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

They have similar background, with little differences, with other Makhuwa tribes. They have great linguistic similarities and have very similar social and political organization as the other tribes.


Where Are they Located?

The Makhuwa tribes live in the Provinces of Zambezia, Nampula and Cabo Delgado of Mozambique.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Their subsistence activities are agriculture, trading and fishing.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They are Muslims who have very little openness to other religions. There is high syncretism between Islam and animism and between Christianity and animism.


What Are Their Needs?

Their needs are in the areas of health, education/sports and social development.


Prayer Points

* Ask the Lord to call full-time Christian workers to join the few who are already working among the Makua.
* Ask the Holy Spirit to grant creative ideas of evangelism to the missions agency that is focusing on the Makua.
* Pray for effectiveness of the Jesus film among the Makua, with many conversions resulting.
* Pray that God will use the Makua believers to share Christ with their own people.
* Ask God to raise up prayer teams who will begin breaking up the soil through worship and intercession.
* Ask the Lord to bring forth a triumphant Makua church for the glory of His name!
* Pray for completion of Bible translation in this people group's primary language.


Profile Source:   Ethnic & Missiologic Research  

People Name General Makhuwa-Saka
People Name in Country Makhuwa-Saka
Population in Mozambique 312,000
World Population 312,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19512
ROP3 Code 115563
Country Mozambique
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cabo Delgado and Nampula provinces: border area, Lurio river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mozambique
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cabo Delgado and Nampula provinces: border area, Lurio river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Makhuwa-Saka (312,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: xsq   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Makhuwa-Saka (312,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: xsq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Makhuwa-Saka

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
59.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
16.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Ethnic & Missiologic Research  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.