Dogon, Mombo in Mali

Joshua Project has identified the Dogon, Mombo only in Mali
Population
43,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Dogon, Mombo
People Name in Country Dogon, Mombo
Population in Mali 43,000
World Population 43,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19509
ROP3 Code 115029
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Bandiagara circle, from Mopti to Bandiagara. 27 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Bandiagara circle, from Mopti to Bandiagara. 27 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Dogon, Mombo (43,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dmb   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dogon, Mombo (43,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dmb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dogon, Mombo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
General Four Spiritual Laws
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.40 %)
8.00 %
Ethnic Religions
26.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
66.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.