Dogon, Jamsay in Mali


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Dogons live in a dry remote savannah area in Mali, spilling over into Burkina Faso. About 20 different languages are spoken in different communities. Unless they learn the language spoken by a neighbor they would not understand each other even though they all identify themselves ethically as Dogon. The Jamsay are one of these.

Dogon territory includes a rocky plateau in the West and a sandy plain in the east where the Jamsay live, separated by a 400-700 meter high sheer cliff. The Dogon built their first villages in caves in this cliff, safe from the slave raids of the Fulani nomads who roamed the area. Isolated and distrustful of outsiders, they grew into a scattering of micro-communities, eventually each with a different language.

Jamsay Dogon is widely known as the prestige variety due to its use as the language of radio broadcasts. But Jamsay also realize that they are relative newcomers even though they have a larger population and cover more land area than the other Dogon peoples. The flat sandy territory makes farming, communication and growth easier than the cliffs and rocky plateau of their cousins. Culturally they are quite different from those living in the mountains and the escarpment.


What Are Their Beliefs?

For centuries, the Dogon have resisted Islam. But as society modernizes, they are increasingly deciding that animistic religion is no longer adequate and grudgingly accept Islam for lack of an alternative. In the few villages where Christianity has been lived out by missionaries, or locals who have become Christians elsewhere, one can indeed see the growth of the Christian faith.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Dogon, Jamsay in Mali.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Dogon, Jamsay
People Name in Country Dogon, Jamsay
World Population 242,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19508
ROP3 Code 115021
Country Mali
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Koro circle near Burkina Faso border; southwest Koro circle, Kiri town, northwest to Douentza circle.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Mali
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Koro circle near Burkina Faso border; southwest Koro circle, Kiri town, northwest to Douentza circle..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Primary Language Dogon, Jamsay (241,000 speakers)
Language Code djm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dogon, Jamsay (241,000 speakers)
Language Code djm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dogon, Jamsay

Primary Language:  Dogon, Jamsay

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dogon, Jamsay
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
11.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
64.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Photo Source Mary Newcombe  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.