Dogon, Bondum Dom in Mali

Joshua Project has identified the Dogon, Bondum Dom only in Mali
Population
44,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Dogon, Bondum Dom
People Name in Country Dogon, Bondum Dom
Population in Mali 44,000
World Population 44,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19506
ROP3 Code 115017
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Douentza circle, south of Lake Korarou, along Douentza–Tassembe–Sangali road, Borko village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Douentza circle, south of Lake Korarou, along Douentza–Tassembe–Sangali road, Borko village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Dogon, Bondum Dom (44,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dbu   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dogon, Bondum Dom (44,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dogon, Bondum Dom

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
General Four Spiritual Laws
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
26.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
64.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.