Dogon, Toro Tegu in Mali

Joshua Project has identified the Dogon, Toro Tegu only in Mali
Population
5,200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Dogon, Toro Tegu
People Name in Country Dogon, Toro Tegu
Population in Mali 5,200
World Population 5,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 19504
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country East of Douentza 80km along a paved road. About 15 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country East of Douentza 80km along a paved road. About 15 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Dogon, Toro Tegu (5,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dtt   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dogon, Toro Tegu (5,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dtt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dogon, Toro Tegu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
General Four Spiritual Laws
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
22.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
68.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
95.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.