Con in Laos

The Con have only been reported in Laos
Population
2,200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Con
People Name in Country Con
Population in Laos 2,200
World Population 2,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19501
ROP3 Code 115070
Country Laos
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bokeo province: Meung district; Luang Namtha province: southwest of Vieng Pou Kha.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Laos
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bokeo province: Meung district; Luang Namtha province: southwest of Vieng Pou Kha..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Con (2,200 speakers)
Language Code cno   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Con
Primary Language Con (2,200 speakers)
Language Code cno   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Con

Primary Language:  Con

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.