Awyu, Jair in Indonesia

The Awyu, Jair have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
2,900
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The 2,300 Jair Awyu speakers live in Papua Indonesia. The largest town in the area (Getentiri) is located at the edge of the Digul River and can be reached by motorized or paddled canoe. The Jair Awyu area is often swampy (it is less than 100 meters above sea level). Boat service from Merauke takes about 5 days, but floatplanes can easily land on the Digul River.

The women plant gardens (of vegetables and tubers) and gather food from their surroundings. The men hunt and fish. The main food of the Jair Awyu people is sago. Sago worms, pig meat or hunted game serve to supplement their diet. The Jair Awyu people frequently use machetes, steel axes, bows and arrows. They also make (from wood) and use a tool for getting the sago from the felled sago trees.

Indonesian is the language of instruction in the schools, but at break times the elementary students use both Jair Awyu and Indonesian. A majority of the Jair Awyu people are Catholic as the Roman Catholic church has served in the area for more than 45 years.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Awyu, Jair
People Name in Country Awyu, Jair
Population in Indonesia 2,900
World Population 2,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19495
ROP3 Code 115133
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Merauke district. West of northward bend, Digul river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Merauke district. West of northward bend, Digul river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Awyu, Jair (2,900 speakers)
Language Code awv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Awyu, Jair
Primary Language Awyu, Jair (2,900 speakers)
Language Code awv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Awyu, Jair

Primary Language:  Awyu, Jair

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
72.00 %
Ethnic Religions
28.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
85.0 %
Roman Catholic
5.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.