Rotinese, Tii in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Rotinese, Tii only in Indonesia
Population
25,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Traders introduced the people of Rote Island to the Gospel in the 1700s. Impressed by the Christian religion, three rulers went to the larger, more populated island of Java a few years later to investigate it further. There they became Christians, were baptized and went to Bible school for three years. They returned to their island with a copy of the Bible written in their local trade language.

After starting schools, they taught people to read, and Christianity quickly spread throughout the island. Though proud of their faith and their churches, the Tii speakers still do not have God's Word in their own mother tongue. Pastors use the national Indonesian language Bible in services, but it is inadequate. Without Scriptures they can understand deeply, believers here lack access to foundational truths, which can lead them to practical applications for Christian living.

Tii speakers live on Rote Island in Indonesia. Several other people groups live there also, in separate areas established by historic kings.

All Rotenese eat what their land produces. One of their basic foods comes from sap of the lontar palm, harvested during the annual dry season. It yields sweet syrup that they also make into sugar. Gardens yield vegetables during the intense but short, wet season. The Tii also fish and raise pigs, goats, sheep and water buffalo. Horses provide transportation.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Rotinese, Tii
People Name in Country Rotinese, Tii
Population in Indonesia 25,000
World Population 25,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19494
ROP3 Code 115429
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; Rote island, southwest. East of Dela-Oenale [row], west of Lole [llg], and south of Dengka [dnk] language areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; Rote island, southwest. East of Dela-Oenale [row], west of Lole [llg], and south of Dengka [dnk] language areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Tii (25,000 speakers)
Language Code txq   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tii
Primary Language Tii (25,000 speakers)
Language Code txq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tii

Primary Language:  Tii

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2004-2011)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter The Seed Company Translation Project
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.