Wanggom in Indonesia

The Wanggom have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

There are several hundred speakers of the Wanggom language. They reside within the province of Papua, Indonesia. They live primarily by fishing, gathering, hunting and logging in their swampy lowlands. With their land at an elevation of less than 100 meters above sea level, the Wanggom people can best be visited by boat. Villages on the Digul River can also be accessed by floatplane.

The people enjoy sago worm feasts and invite neighboring villages to the feasts. On special occasions the men dress with feathers, bracelets and gourds. They often have pig feasts after a death in the village, where a pig is wrapped in banana leaves and roasted with sago worms. The women primarily gather food and garden. Most people wear modern clothing but rarely wash their clothes. The people eat sago, sago worms, and fish. Wanggom people use the tools that they own: machetes, steel axes, bows and arrows, and shovels. Houses are generally log posts, palm or cement floors, plank or stem walls, and a tin or leaf roof. There are no known generators in the area but in Wanggom village there is an SSB radio. The people get their drinking water straight from the river, from a well or from rain. Malaria, lung disease and yaws are common. Wanggom village has a health clinic.

The Wanggom people have no gospel cassettes, films or videos in their language. With family members Wanggom is generally used, but with friends both Wanggom and Indondesian is spoken. Although there is a Reformed church in the area, it is not readily accessible. It is not known how many of the people claim to be Christian.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Wanggom in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Wanggom
People Name in Country Wanggom
World Population 1,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19493
ROP3 Code 110673
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, upper Digul river area. East of Kombai [tyn] and west of Wambon [wms] language areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, upper Digul river area. East of Kombai [tyn] and west of Wambon [wms] language areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Wanggom (1,500 speakers)
Language Code wng   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Wanggom (1,500 speakers)
Language Code wng   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Wanggom

Primary Language:  Wanggom

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more