Awyu, South in Indonesia

The Awyu, South have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

There are several thousand speakers of the South Awyu language. Their homeland is in the swampy southern portion of Papua, Indonesia at an elevation below 100 meters above sea level. Fortunately, there is an airport in Bade and therefore the area can be best reached by airplane. Then a taxi can be hired on the road to the La river (along which most of the other South Awyu villages are located) via the town of Mememu.

The South Awyu people primarily live by hunting and gardening, but the people also raise some cattle. They eat sago, fish, yams and fruits (i.e. oranges, bananas, and jackfruit). The main infrastructure in the area is in Bade. Besides the airport and road, there are also SSB radios, local and satellite telephones, and evening electricity. The people get their drinking water from springs, wells, or the river. Malaria, skin diseases, cholera are some of the main diseases in the area.

Both South Awyu and Indonesian are used at home, with friends, and at church. Many churches also use songs written in the South Awyu vernacular. It is estimated that less than half of the South Awyu speakers have understood the gospel, but there are a number of Catholic churches in the area and the priest for the surrounding area lives in Bade. The South Awyu people have no gospel cassettes, films or videos in their language.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Awyu, South
People Name in Country Awyu, South
Population in Indonesia 12,000
World Population 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19492
ROP3 Code 115245
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Merauke and Mappi regencies, both banks, lower Digul river, Bade town area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Merauke and Mappi regencies, both banks, lower Digul river, Bade town area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Awyu, South (12,000 speakers)
Language Code aws   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Awyu, South
Primary Language Awyu, South (12,000 speakers)
Language Code aws   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Awyu, South

Primary Language:  Awyu, South

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.