Gurage, Innemor in Ethiopia

Joshua Project has identified the Gurage, Innemor only in Ethiopia
Population
296,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Gurage, Innemor
People Name in Country Gurage, Innemor
Population in Ethiopia 296,000
World Population 296,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19491
ROP3 Code 104038
Country Ethiopia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 22  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: west Gurage zone, Innemor and Endegeny woredas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ethiopia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 22  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: west Gurage zone, Innemor and Endegeny woredas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Inor (296,000 speakers)
Language Code ior   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Inor
Primary Language Inor (296,000 speakers)
Language Code ior   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Inor

Primary Language:  Inor

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.80 %)
44.00 %
Ethnic Religions
36.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
70.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.