Yaka, Iyaka in Congo, Republic of the

The Yaka, Iyaka have only been reported in Congo, Republic of the
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Yaka, Iyaka in Congo, Republic of the.


People Name General Yaka, Iyaka
People Name in Country Yaka, Iyaka
World Population 39,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19489
ROP3 Code 115383
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lékoumou department: Sibiti district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lékoumou department: Sibiti district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Yaka (39,000 speakers)
Language Code iyx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yaka (39,000 speakers)
Language Code iyx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yaka

Primary Language:  Yaka

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1933)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more