Asben Tuareg in Niger

The Tuareg, Asben have only been reported in Niger
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Tuareg are a Berber people, with the name "Tuareg" coming from the Berber name for a specific Libyan province. Some people regard the name Tuareg derisive. Tuareg groups have subgroups with different languages. For example, the Asben Tuareg speak Tayart Tamajeq.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Asben Tuareg are a nomadic people, occupying large areas of desert and the Sahel. Each Tuareg clan is made up of several family groups, led by their collective chief. In Tuareg society women do not traditionally wear the veil, whereas men do. The veil is often blue, and it can stain their skin. Tuareg women have great freedom and participate in family and tribal decisions.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They have been Muslim for generations but have preserved many pre-Islamic traditions. Islam is central to their identity, posing a barrier to the gospel.


What Are Their Needs?

Spiritual access to the Asben Tuareg is limited, both because of the terrain and by the strongly held Muslim beliefs of the people.

The New Testament and gospel recordings are available in the Tayart Tamajeq language. Christian radio would be useful for these people who are often moving about.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Tuareg, Asben in Niger.

Pray the Tuareg tribes will have abundant rainfall for their herds and crops as a testimony of God’s love and power.
Pray for peaceful relations with neighboring tribes, and with the governments of Niger and Mali.
Pray that the few Asben Tuareg believers will be salt and light to those around them.
Pray for a movement of Tuareg disciples who make more disciples who make even more disciples.
Pray for Asben Tuareg people to be open to the ways of Jesus Christ.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-02-10
Tuareg profile for Children and Family Missions Activities
People Name General Tuareg, Asben
People Name in Country Tuareg, Asben
Natural Name Asben Tuareg
Population this Country 188,000
Population all Countries 188,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19419
ROP3 Code 100549
Country Niger
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Central, Agadez area   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Niger
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Central, Agadez area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language Tamajeq, Tayart (188,000 speakers)
Language Code thz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tamajeq, Tayart (188,000 speakers)
Language Code thz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tamajeq, Tayart

Primary Language:  Tamajeq, Tayart

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1934-1998)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1990)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
35.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source Link Up Africa 
Map Source Bryan Nicholson / cartoMission  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more