Afro-Nicaraguan in Nicaragua

Joshua Project has identified the Afro-Nicaraguan only in Nicaragua
Population
258,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Afro-Nicaraguan
People Name in Country Afro-Nicaraguan
Population in Nicaragua 258,000
World Population 258,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 19417

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Islander Creole English (258,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: icr   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Islander Creole English (258,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: icr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Islander Creole English

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1999-2009)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Islander Creole English
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
35.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.