Tembo-Equateur in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Tembo-Equateur have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
13,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Tembo people live in the hills west of Lake Kivu in the eastern Democratic Republic of Congo. The main town is Bunyakiri, on the Luhoho River. There is one mostly paved road through the Tembo area, running from Bukavu through Bunyakiri toward Walikale, in the river valley. Apart from this road and a track running northeast from Bunyakiri to Tshihombehombe, access to Tembo villages is by footpath. Bicycles are also used by those who can afford them.

The Tembo sell palm oil, peanuts, potatoes and maize for cash. Lumber and gold are other local sources of income. About half of the Tembo are literate in Swahili. The Roman Catholic church runs a literacy program in the area, using the Freire method to teach young adults and teens who have not had schooling. Traditional leaders and may locla people see literacy as a way to economic advancement. Some outside political leaders, however, are cautious of vernacular literacy programs, which they consider divisive. The Tembo are cautious about accepting change and value social cohesion. Life in the Tembo area has been disrupted by war, militia activities, and ethnic clashes since the mid-1990s.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Tembo-Equateur
People Name in Country Tembo-Equateur
Population in Congo, Democratic Republic of 13,000
World Population 13,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19404
ROP3 Code 115387
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Equateur province: Sud Ubangi, Equateur, Budjala and Bomongo territories, Libanza, Bokele, and Bosanga villages on Banga-Melo river; 1 or 2 villages on Mongala river southwest of Akula; Sumba island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Equateur province: Sud Ubangi, Equateur, Budjala and Bomongo territories, Libanza, Bokele, and Bosanga villages on Banga-Melo river; 1 or 2 villages on Mongala river southwest of Akula; Sumba island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Tembo (13,000 speakers)
Language Code tmv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tembo
Primary Language Tembo (13,000 speakers)
Language Code tmv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tembo

Primary Language:  Tembo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.