Kono in Guinea

The Kono have only been reported in Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kono people live in a semi-mountainous region of Southeast Guinea. There are some Christian churches in the area, but most of the Kono hold animistic beliefs. The Christian population is very small. The Kono have been known to burn down churches and chase Christians from their villages. However, in recent years they have changed and desire for a missionary to come translate the Bible into their language. They are very eager and have even prepared a translation committee. They have been waiting for several years for someone to come and translate the Bible. They have changed from being very hostile to Christianity to being very much more open, they're just waiting to hear the Gospel.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Kono in Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kono
People Name in Country Kono
World Population 164,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19399
ROP3 Code 115408
Country Guinea
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nzérékoré region: Lola prefecture, east of Morissimandougou to Cote d’Ivoire border.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Guinea
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nzérékoré region: Lola prefecture, east of Morissimandougou to Cote d’Ivoire border..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kono (164,000 speakers)
Language Code knu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kono (164,000 speakers)
Language Code knu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kono

Primary Language:  Kono

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.76 %)
9.00 %
Ethnic Religions
57.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
34.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
2.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
28.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more