Kakabe in Guinea

The Kakabe have only been reported in Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kababe are a Malinke subgroup, and the Malinke are a subgroup of a much larger people group known as the Mande. Malinke peoples are the descendants of the people of the once great Mali Empire. The empire amassed a great fortune taxing the trade of gold and ivory in the region. Before becoming a part of the empire, they were credited with revolutionizing agriculture in the area; they discovered the use of millet, which has been a staple grain in Africa ever since.


Where Are they Located?

The Malinke people, also called the Maninka, inhabit the western portion of Africa's northern plains and coastal forests. Some from the Kakabe subgroup live in Guinea.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Maninka are known for their ingenuity and leadership qualities, as well as their trading, farming and mining abilities.

The Kababe are primarily subsistence farmers. Rice is the main crop cultivated, although the humid savanna woodlands also yield cotton, peanuts, corn, and coffee. Each household also owns fruit trees around the village, which produce bananas, papayas, mangos, and other fruits.

Typically, the Kababe live in thatch roofed houses that are made of circular walls of poles and elephant-grass canes. The poles have been covered with mud and layers of grass. The homes belong to the men, who are the providers. The women are responsible for preparing meals for their families.

To the Kababe, a child is not considered to be a complete person and is considered impure and dirty. Childhood for a boy or girl lasts until puberty. At this time, a ritual purification ceremony, called a biriye, ushers them into adulthood.

An adult is expected to show honor and respect for the customs of their past. This may be demonstrated by joining various cult associations. The Gbansogoron ("cheek piercers") use self-inflicted pain as a way of showing bravery. The Segere is a women's cult that supports and defends the rights of women.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Kakabe people are entirely Muslim, though they mix Islam with tribal religion. Their faith is in spirit beings and Allah, not in the teachings of Jesus Christ.


What Are Their Needs?

Kakabe people need the opportunity to hear and respond to the gospel so they can be saved from their sins, live an abundant life and have eternal life with Christ, the savior.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Kakabe in Guinea.

* Pray for God to anoint those working with the Kakabe people of Guinea with wisdom and insight, and enable them to express His truth so that it can be understood.
* Pray for perseverance for all involved with this effort.
* Pray for a Disciple-Making movement to flourish among the Kakabe people.


References

https://joshuaproject.net/people_groups/12872/GV
http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/index.php/issue/day/Kababe-Malinke-People-of-Guinea/
http://www.peoplegroups.org/explore/GroupDetails.aspx?peid=47042


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-02-16
People Name General Kakabe
People Name in Country Kakabe
World Population 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19398
ROP3 Code 115199
Country Guinea
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Faranah region: Dabola prefecture, west and southwest of Faboula and Koumboulou towns; Mamou region: east of Timbo, Sokotoro, Wure Kaba, and 33 other villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Guinea
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Faranah region: Dabola prefecture, west and southwest of Faboula and Koumboulou towns; Mamou region: east of Timbo, Sokotoro, Wure Kaba, and 33 other villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Kakabe (12,000 speakers)
Language Code kke   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kakabe (12,000 speakers)
Language Code kke   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kakabe

Primary Language:  Kakabe

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.20 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.80 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more