Dendi in Central African Republic

Joshua Project has identified the Dendi only in Central African Republic
Population
15,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Dendi
People Name in Country Dendi
Population in Central African Republic 15,000
World Population 15,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 19396
Country Central African Republic
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 26  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mbomou prefecture: Gambo-Ouango subprefecture.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Central African Republic
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 26  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mbomou prefecture: Gambo-Ouango subprefecture..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Dendi (15,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: deq   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dendi (15,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: deq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dendi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 23.00 %)
69.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.