Ngombe, Ngombe-Kaka in Central African Republic

The Ngombe, Ngombe-Kaka have only been reported in Central African Republic
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ngombe, Ngombe-Kaka in Central African Republic.


People Name General Ngombe, Ngombe-Kaka
People Name in Country Ngombe, Ngombe-Kaka
World Population 2,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19381
ROP3 Code 114974
Country Central African Republic
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mambéré-Kadéï prefecture: Gamboula subprefecture, Cameroon border.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Central African Republic
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mambéré-Kadéï prefecture: Gamboula subprefecture, Cameroon border..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ngombe (2,000 speakers)
Language Code nmj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ngombe (2,000 speakers)
Language Code nmj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ngombe

Primary Language:  Ngombe

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
53.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
30.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.