Loma in Côte d'Ivoire

The Loma have only been reported in Côte d'Ivoire
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The name Loma is derived from the word "lolema", which means "he who is proud of his power." They are probably a sub-group of the Koulango (northeast of Cote d'Ivoire) as they go as far as Tingo, a Koulango village for their rituals.


Where Are they Located?

The Loma are found in the Zanzan region, northeast of Cote d'Ivoire.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They are said to be generally hostile; their neighbors, the Lobi and Lohron, are said to be wary of them because of their aggressive nature.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Each Loma village worships an idol beileved to be protecting the village. Other idols are those responsible for riches, strength and the pevention of people committing adultery.


What Are Their Needs?

They need medical services and infrastructure. They also need good roads.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Loma in Côte d'Ivoire.

* Pray they will know the Truth that makes people free.
* Pray there will be a clear proclamation of the gospel of Jesus Christ.
* Pray the Lord of the harvest will send laborers to reach them with the gospel.


Profile Source:   AMI Cote d'Ivoire  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2009-02-06
People Name General Loma
People Name in Country Loma
World Population 3,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19378
ROP3 Code 105840
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Zanzan District, Téén and Kulango areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Zanzan District, Téén and Kulango areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Loma (3,600 speakers)
Language Code loi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Loma (3,600 speakers)
Language Code loi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Loma

Primary Language:  Loma

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1971)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
7.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Bryan Nicholson / cartoMission  
Profile Source AMI Cote d'Ivoire  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more