Merei, Lamenten in Vanuatu

Joshua Project has identified the Merei, Lamenten only in Vanuatu
Population
900
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Merei, Lamenten
People Name in Country Merei, Lamenten
Population in Vanuatu 900
World Population 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19377
ROP3 Code 105620
Country Vanuatu
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sanma province: central Espiritu Santo island, between Lape and Ora rivers north of Morouas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Vanuatu
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sanma province: central Espiritu Santo island, between Lape and Ora rivers north of Morouas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Merei
Language Code lmb   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Merei
Primary Language Merei
Language Code lmb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Merei

Primary Language:  Merei

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2011–2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.