Kuba in Congo, Republic of the

The Kuba have only been reported in Congo, Republic of the
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kuba in Congo, Republic of the.


People Name General Kuba
People Name in Country Kuba
World Population 58,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19376
ROP3 Code 115340
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cuvette department on Congo river, above Sangha river mouth; Plateaux department: Alima river south bank.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cuvette department on Congo river, above Sangha river mouth; Plateaux department: Alima river south bank..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Likuba (58,000 speakers)
Language Code kxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Likuba (58,000 speakers)
Language Code kxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Likuba

Primary Language:  Likuba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1916)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
16.0 %
Protestant
7.0 %
Roman Catholic
62.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more