Angku in China

Joshua Project has identified the Kon Keu only in China
Population
7,900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Identity

The term Angkuic is used by linguists as a generic term to describe many Palaungic languages, but there are also people who speak a specific language by that name. In China the government has officially counted the Angku as members of the Bulang nationality, but the Angku language is not intelligible with Bulang.


History

The Angku, in addition to the Wa, Bulang, and De'ang minorities, were originally part of a large Austro-Asiatic group that occupied much of Yunnan before the Dai and Yi people arrived. "They were driven out of their habitats by the invaders, dispersed and split into the isolated groups they are today." The Angku in countries outside China used the Mekong River to migrate away from the oppression of their Dai and Han landlords.


Customs

Most Angku women are fond of chewing betel nut which blackens their teeth and gums. Stained teeth are considered a mark of beauty among Angku women. Since the betel juice only stains temporarily, some women use black dye to artificially stain their teeth. Body tattooing was common among the Angku in the past but now is rarely practiced.


Religion

The Angku, like their Bulang counterparts, are staunch followers of Theravada (also known as Hinayana, "Lesser Vehicle") Buddhism. Angku life revolves around the local temple. Traditionally all Angku boys become novice monks and live in the temple until they are 12 years old. The Angku obey the three tenets of Buddhism: practicing self discipline, teaching, and discussing doctrine. Buddhist temples are found in most Angku villages.


Christianity

Few Angku have ever been exposed to the gospel. Their villages are away from the mainstream of travelers; therefore, it takes a specific effort to make contact with the Angku. So far the few Christian workers who have labored in the region have preferred to focus on the larger minorities, leaving the Angku without any witness or church. The nearest Christian community to the Angku are the approximately 1,500 Tai Lu and Han Chinese Christians living in Jinghong.


Profile Source:   Operation China, Paul Hattaway  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-07-10
People Name General Kon Keu
People Name in Country Angku
Population in China 7,900
World Population 7,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19373
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southwest Yunnan Province, Xishuangbanna Autonomous Prefecture Dai Lincang, Baoshan and (or) Simao prefectures. Possibly also in Myanmar and (or) Laos (Shearer 2002).   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southwest Yunnan Province, Xishuangbanna Autonomous Prefecture Dai Lincang, Baoshan and (or) Simao prefectures. Possibly also in Myanmar and (or) Laos (Shearer 2002).   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Kon Keu (7,900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kkn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kon Keu (7,900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kkn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kon Keu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Buddhism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
95.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Operation China, Paul Hattaway   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source: Operation China, Paul Hattaway  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.