Kele, Akele in Gabon

The Kele, Akele have only been reported in Gabon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kele, Akele in Gabon.


People Name General Kele, Akele
People Name in Country Kele, Akele
World Population 1,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19372
ROP3 Code 115338
Country Gabon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ngounié province: Sindara, Fougamou, and Mouila, Mbeboudye and Bougonga villages; Mimongo, between Mbigou and Malinga, Dienga and Baposso villages; Ogooue-Lolo province: Koula-Moutou; Moyen-Ogooué Province, Lambaréné.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Gabon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ngounié province: Sindara, Fougamou, and Mouila, Mbeboudye and Bougonga villages; Mimongo, between Mbigou and Malinga, Dienga and Baposso villages; Ogooue-Lolo province: Koula-Moutou; Moyen-Ogooué Province, Lambaréné..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kele
Language Code keb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kele
Language Code keb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kele

Primary Language:  Kele

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1855-1879)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more