Gagnoa Bete in Côte d'Ivoire

The Bete, Gagnoa have only been reported in Côte d'Ivoire
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bete, Gagnoa in Côte d'Ivoire.


People Name General Bete, Gagnoa
People Name in Country Bete, Gagnoa
Natural Name Gagnoa Bete
World Population 318,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19365
ROP3 Code 103133
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Gôh-Djiboua District, Gagnoa subprefecture; Sassandra-Marahoué District, Sinfra subprefecture; some in northern Bas-Sassandra District.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Gôh-Djiboua District, Gagnoa subprefecture; Sassandra-Marahoué District, Sinfra subprefecture; some in northern Bas-Sassandra District..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Bete, Gagnoa (318,000 speakers)
Language Code btg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bete, Gagnoa (318,000 speakers)
Language Code btg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bete, Gagnoa

Primary Language:  Bete, Gagnoa

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.