Ta Oi, Lower in Laos

The Ta Oi, Lower have only been reported in Laos
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ta Oi, Lower in Laos.


People Name General Ta Oi, Lower
People Name in Country Ta Oi, Lower
World Population 22,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19360
ROP3 Code 115455
Country Laos
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Xekong Province, Kaleum district; Salavan Province, northwest of Saravan town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Laos
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Xekong Province, Kaleum district; Salavan Province, northwest of Saravan town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ta'oih, Lower (22,000 speakers)
Language Code tto   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ta'oih, Lower (22,000 speakers)
Language Code tto   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ta'oih, Lower

Primary Language:  Ta'oih, Lower

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
0.10 %
Ethnic Religions
99.90 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more