Akuntsu is an indigenous Brazilian tribe. They speak a language of the Tupari family. There are only 4 members left of this tribe due to genocidal actions of cattle ranchers. They represent one of the smallest and most threatened indigenous societies in Brazil.
They are located on the banks of the Omerê River, Corumbiara in the state of Rondônia.
The Omerê does not represent a source of abundant food for the Akuntsu. They only take the water they drink from it, and occasionally small fish, which are much celebrated and soon turn into an almost imperceptible snack in the mouth. It is hunting, gathering fruit and a small garden around the maloca that supply their food needs. Hunting is easily found, as the region has become an island where animals from neighboring areas, already deforested for livestock, take refuge. Large flocks of wild boars, tapirs and pacas roam around there, quickly finding their destination at the arrowheads of the Indians, who among them appreciate the wild boar too much.
Shamanism sessions are always present in the Akuntsu ritual life. The shaman of the group interacts with a shaman woman in long encounters that involve the characteristic blows and aspiration of angico powder (snuff). They go into a trance and evoke the spirits of animals and fantastical beings, which they seem to embody. The ritual involves the shaman with his bow and some arrows chanting chants, strongly tapping his right foot on the ground, being accompanied by the women, who also hold bows and arrows, repeating the tapping of feet and the melody that the shaman evokes. It is important to note that the last shaman died in 2016.
Pray this tribe will come to knowledge of Jesus Christ soon.
Scripture Prayers for the Akuntsu in Brazil.
https://pib.socioambiental.org/pt/People:Akuntsu – year 2002
CASPAR, Frans: Tupari (Among the Indians, in the Brazilian forests) – Ed. Melhoramentos - São Paulo - Brazil - 1958.
VALADÃO, Virginia. "The islanded Indians of the Igarapé Omerê". In: RICARDO, Carlos Alberto. Indigenous Peoples in Brazil: 1991-1995. Instituto Socioambiental, 1996.
|Profile Source: Michelle Pereira Mira dos Santos <[email protected]>|