Kuk in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Kuk only in Cameroon
Population
5,700
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kuk
People Name in Country Kuk
Population in Cameroon 5,700
World Population 5,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19338
ROP3 Code 115390
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Menchum division, Fungom subdivision, on the Ring Road and on the road between Weh and Bafmeng. 6 villages: Kuk, Kumfutu, Achaf, Nzela, Echuapo, and Ebo.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Menchum division, Fungom subdivision, on the Ring Road and on the road between Weh and Bafmeng. 6 villages: Kuk, Kumfutu, Achaf, Nzela, Echuapo, and Ebo..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kuk (5,700 speakers)
Language Code kfn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kuk
Primary Language Kuk (5,700 speakers)
Language Code kfn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kuk

Primary Language:  Kuk

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
72.00 %
Ethnic Religions
28.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
28.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
42.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.