Beba in Cameroon

The Beba have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Beba people live in a small area in western Cameroon. Their homeland is mainly accessible by foot path and trails.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Beba are farmers who grow sweet potatoes, plantains, cocoa and peanuts. Most of the men have left for jobs in other locations leaving the women and children to do the farm work. They have good water coming from nearby natural springs.


What Are Their Beliefs?

There is a good Catholic presence among the Beba. Catholics have provided medical care, though the Beba people still rely on traditional healers.


What Are Their Needs?

The Beba people need consistent electricity in their homeland. They often have to climb to higher elevation to get a cell phone signal.


Prayer Points

Pray for all their needs to be met, including their spiritual needs.

Pray for Beba disciples to make more disciples who will make even more disciples.

Pray for the Beba people to have an intense longing for spiritual truth, leading them to the cross and the empty grave.


Scripture Prayers for the Beba in Cameroon.


References

https://www.goodreads.com/en/book/show/1894154

https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Beba_Village_Community_in_Cameroon


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Beba
People Name in Country Beba
Alternate Names
Population this Country 5,800
Population all Countries 5,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19336
ROP3 Code 115048
ROP25 Code 301002
ROP25 Name Beba
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West region: Mezam division, Benakuma subdivision; South West region: Manyu division, Akwaya subdivision.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West region: Mezam division, Benakuma subdivision; South West region: Manyu division, Akwaya subdivision..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Beba (5,800 speakers)
Language Code bfp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Beba (5,800 speakers)
Language Code bfp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Beba

Primary Language:  Beba

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024