Kua in Botswana

The Kua have only been reported in Botswana
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kua in Botswana.


People Name General Kua
People Name in Country Kua
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19325
ROP3 Code 115463
Country Botswana
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central district: especially Mahalapye, Serowe subdistricts; North East district: primarily cattleposts and settlements.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Botswana
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central district: especially Mahalapye, Serowe subdistricts; North East district: primarily cattleposts and settlements..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kua (1,000 speakers)
Language Code tyu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kua (1,000 speakers)
Language Code tyu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kua

Primary Language:  Kua

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
100.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more