Carutana in Brazil

The Carutana have only been reported in Brazil
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Carutana in Brazil.


People Name General Carutana
People Name in Country Carutana
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19321
ROP3 Code 104697
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Amazonas state: Middle Içana river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Amazonas state: Middle Içana river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Baniwa (400 speakers)
Language Code bwi   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Carutana
Dialect Code 8648   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Baniwa (400 speakers)
Language Code bwi   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Carutana
Dialect Code 8648   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Baniwa

Primary Language:  Baniwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1959)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1965-1985)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.