Tanapag in Northern Mariana Islands

The Tanapag have only been reported in Northern Mariana Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tanapag in Northern Mariana Islands.


People Name General Tanapag
People Name in Country Tanapag
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 1
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19309
ROP3 Code 115397
Country Northern Mariana Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West central coast of Saipan, Tanapag community   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Northern Mariana Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West central coast of Saipan, Tanapag community.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Tanapag
Language Code tpv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tanapag
Language Code tpv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tanapag

Primary Language:  Tanapag

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
4.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more