Tha in Nigeria

The Tha have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Tha people are a small indigenous people who live in Nigeria. The culture of the Tha may be changed drastically in the coming years as they come into contact with modern Nigerian society. No Christian resources are available in the Tha language. Linguists will need to do a survey to determine whether the Tha language has a script or that one must be created.


Where Are they Located?

The Tha people live in Lau LGA of Taraba State of North-east Nigeria. Migrant Hausa-Fulani people are also in significant numbers in this state. The Tha people reside mostly in rural villages.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Tha are largely animistic people who grow their own food and raise livestock for meat and milk. Most people groups in rural Nigeria like the Tha enjoy music, story-telling and dance as a form of entertainment and communication. These art forms are very meaningful in rural Nigeria. Those who want to take the gospel to the Tha people would do well to use these art forms when presenting the gospel.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Evangelistic efforts have brought a few Tha to Christ. The vast majority of the Tha practice folk or ethnic religion. Islam is also threatening to have hold among them due to influx of Hausa-Fulani migrants. The Tha believe that good and evil spirits inhabit the objects of nature such as trees, rocks, rivers, sky and mountains. These spirits must be appeased through rituals, offerings and prayers. If the spirits are not honored, they can bring disasters upon the people. Animism is often practiced along with the veneration of ancestors.


What Are Their Needs?

The Tha people need abundant rain for their crops and their livestock so they can live lives free of want and poverty. They need modern medical care and good schools that will help the next generation to thrive in a rapidly changing world.

The Tha people need the blessings of the Risen Christ, who has conquered death, and will give them abundant life if they are willing to accept His guidance. They need the gift of faith in Jesus Christ, who alone is the judge of all mankind, and will separate the sheep from the goats on Judgment Day. The Tha people need to be delivered from their fear of evil spirits.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Tha in Nigeria.

* Pray for workers to go to the Tha people, and for their hearts to be ready to receive their savior.
* Pray for networks of believing families and fellowships that will throw the doors open for others to follow Jesus.
* Pray for the Lord to bless the families among the Tha people with His presence and mercy.
* Pray for believers among this people group to disciple others who will disciple still others.


References

Nigeria Evangelical Missions Association (NEMA)


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Tha
People Name in Country Tha
World Population 1,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19308
ROP3 Code 115378
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Taraba state: Lau area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Taraba state: Lau area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Tha (1,800 speakers)
Language Code thy   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tha (1,800 speakers)
Language Code thy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tha

Primary Language:  Tha

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more