Rongga in Indonesia

The Rongga have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Rongga in Indonesia.


People Name General Rongga
People Name in Country Rongga
World Population 4,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19301
ROP3 Code 115373
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country East Nusa Tenggara province: south central Flores island. Manggarai Timur Regency (specially in Kecamatan Kota Komba) and also in Flores Timur Regency.   Source:  Ethnologue 2019 and field source
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country East Nusa Tenggara province: south central Flores island. Manggarai Timur Regency (specially in Kecamatan Kota Komba) and also in Flores Timur Regency..   Source:  Ethnologue 2019 and field source
Primary Language Rongga (4,900 speakers)
Language Code ror   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Rongga (4,900 speakers)
Language Code ror   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Rongga

Primary Language:  Rongga

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
75.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more