Rajong in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Rajong only in Indonesia
Population
6,600
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Rajong
People Name in Country Rajong
Population in Indonesia 6,600
World Population 6,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 19299
ROP3 Code 115371
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; 2 enclaves on Central Flores island: area near Mount Watuweri; also, south of northern Kepo’ [kuk] language area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; 2 enclaves on Central Flores island: area near Mount Watuweri; also, south of northern Kepo’ [kuk] language area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Rajong (6,600 speakers)
Language Code rjg   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Rajong
Primary Language Rajong (6,600 speakers)
Language Code rjg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Rajong

Primary Language:  Rajong

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
8.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
72.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.