Retta in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Retta only in Indonesia
Population
900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Retta
People Name in Country Retta
Population in Indonesia 900
World Population 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19298
ROP3 Code 115370
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province, Alor regency, south Pura and south Ternate (Alor) islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province, Alor regency, south Pura and south Ternate (Alor) islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Reta (900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ret   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Primary Dialect: Retta
Dialect Code: 20168   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Reta (900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ret   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Retta
Dialect Code: 20168   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Reta

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
60.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.