Nakai in Indonesia

The Nakai have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

There are at least 700 speakers of the Nakai language. They reside within the province of Papua, Indonesia. They live primarily on sago and bananas, but they also garden and hunt in the lowlands. With their land at an elevation of 350-1,850 meters above sea level, the Nakai people can best be reached by helicopter. There is an airstrip at Awimbom, but the only economical way of getting around in the area is by walking.

The Nakai people often intermarry with the Wambon people. The clothing people wear is generally modern. The people eat roasted sago, vegetables, bananas, etc. The Nakai have traditional tools, but they also use machetes and metal axes. The house proper is usually made of tree branches and the roof of leaves. There are no telephones in the area, but some homes have electricity, and there is a SSB radio. The people get their drinking water from the river and rainwater. Currently no health clinics are in Burunggop. Malaria and respiratory diseases are common. Awimbon has a secondary clinic. The people don't have toilet facilities.

The Nakai people have no gospel cassettes, films or videos in their language, but there is a church in the language area. Many are registered as Christians, but traditional religious influences are strong.

There are no junior high or high schools in the language area. There are only three literate people in Burunggop. The Nakai are sometimes known as the Nagai, Na'iI, or Na'ai people. Nagi is a dialect of the Nakai language. The Nakai people use their own Nakai language at home and in local government offices.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Nakai
People Name in Country Nakai
Population in Indonesia 900
World Population 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19297
ROP3 Code 115369
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, east of upper Digul river, Awimbom village in the center of 5 other villages extending toward Ok Sibil northeast, and southwest toward Iwur [iwo].   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, east of upper Digul river, Awimbom village in the center of 5 other villages extending toward Ok Sibil northeast, and southwest toward Iwur [iwo]..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Nakai (900 speakers)
Language Code nkj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nakai (900 speakers)
Language Code nkj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nakai

Primary Language:  Nakai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.